Moringa Drumstick

Gum Olibanum

Gum Olibanum loban gugar natural olibenum Gum Olibanum is boswellia carterii, an aromatic gum form resin that exudes from various trees of Ethiopia, Yemen and Somalia. Olibanum resin is yellow-brownish in colour and is available from small pieces to lumps in form collectively

External Usage: The oils and resin derived from steam distillation of gum olibanum are used in perfume making especially in oriental, spice and men’s fragrances and in textile industry as thickening agent for the dye & indirect color printing on cotton fabrics, and also in paints especially in the preparations of varnishes and distempers
Medicinal Use: Boswellic acids, the essence of olibanum are effective anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic agents, very good for respiration, eases breathing and is therefore useful for Asthama sufferers
Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata
Family Name : Bruseraceae
Common Name : Indian Olibanum Tree, Olibanum , Luban, Gond
Part Used : Bark, Gum Resin
Product offered : Gum Resin

Sweet, cooling and tonic bark is good in vitiated conditions of Pitta, cough, asthama
Useful in fevers, urethrorrhea, diaphoresis, convulsions, chronic laryngitis, jaundice and arthritis
Antiseptic, expectorant, anti-inflamatory and diuretic

Helps in the treatment of bronchitis, diarrhea, jaundice, ringworm and other skin diseases